Key Takeaways
- Both programs exist now. Cybercab production began at Giga Texas in April.6 Tesla opened its Nevada Semi plant on Sept. 24 with a 50,000-a-year nameplate.16 Volumes are still tiny, and in July Tesla dropped its promise of 2026 “volume production.”4
- Base case: useful, not transformative. Our model puts Cybercab-led robotaxi plus Semi at about $31.6B of revenue and $9.8B of EBITDA in 2035. That is worth roughly $83.1B in present value, about 5.7% of Tesla’s ~$1.47T market cap.Modeled
- Only the bull case comes close to the stock price. With 2 million robotaxis at $1.20 a mile, 50% margins and 100,000 Semis a year, the two programs are worth about $920B today.Modeled
- The near term costs money. Q2 operating margin was 1.4%, free cash flow was negative, and 2026 capex is guided above $25B.12 NHTSA has ordered Tesla to show under oath that the Cybercab is legal to sell. The response is due Sept. 30.13
- The SpaceX link runs mostly through Musk and market sentiment. Tesla owns less than 1% of SpaceX, worth about $3B.137 The commercial ties (Starlink in the Cybercab, Grok in the car, Megapack sales) are small next to SpaceX’s ~$2.02T value.35
Tesla has long asked investors to value what it will do, not what it does, and September gave that bet two concrete things to point to. On Sept. 3–4, the steering-wheel-free Cybercab began carrying paying riders in part of Austin.1310 Three weeks later, executives cut the ribbon on a dedicated Tesla Semi factory in Sparks, Nev., almost nine years after the truck was unveiled.16 Trucks wearing the logos of PepsiCo, DHL and US Foods were on stage.17
The stock has not celebrated. Tesla closed Sept. 25 at $372.11, a market value of about $1.47 trillion. That is below its value at the end of 2025.34 Second-quarter revenue rose 26% to $28.2 billion, but operating margin fell to 1.4%, operating expenses jumped 47%, and free cash flow turned negative as capital spending more than doubled.13 In July, Tesla also stopped promising “volume production” of Cybercab, Semi and Megapack 3 this year. It named 4680 battery-cell capacity as the constraint.4
That tension frames this report. Using Tesla’s disclosures, published analyst work and a transparent scenario model, we ask a narrow question: how much of Tesla’s valuation can Cybercab and the Semi plausibly support, and what does the answer imply for SpaceX, Elon Musk’s other trillion-dollar company? Every projection below is labeled as an author scenario, not a forecast. Every input is listed in the Model Assumptions table.
Part IThe Robotaxi Bet
Tesla unveiled the Cybercab at its “We, Robot” event on Oct. 10, 2024. Musk promised a two-seater with no steering wheel or pedals, production “before 2027,” a price below $30,000 for buyers, and an average operating cost of “around $0.20 per mile” over time.5 Parts of that timeline held up. The first wheel-less unit rolled off the Giga Texas line in February 2026. Musk said on the April earnings call that “we have just started production of Cybercab,” and warned that the ramp would be “a stretched out S-curve.”6
The factory side looks ready. Tesla’s Q2 update lists more than 125,000 units of installed annual Cybercab capacity in Texas, with its standard caveat that installed capacity “≠ current production rate.”1 On Sept. 22, Tesla said the line was turning out a Cybercab drive unit every 10 seconds.14 The binding constraints are elsewhere. One is batteries: roughly 1,000 Cybercabs had been built by early September, according to OMEGA data cited by The Road to Autonomy, because 4680 cell output is shared with the Cybertruck.7 The other, larger constraint is software that can drive without supervision at scale.
What the fleet really looks like
Tesla launched paid robotaxi rides in Austin on June 22, 2025. It now lists seven metros: Austin, Dallas, Houston, Miami, Orlando, Tampa and the San Francisco Bay Area. The Bay Area still runs with a safety driver under a California permit.111 On the July call, AI chief Ashok Elluswamy said the fleet had logged more than 380,000 unsupervised miles with “zero notable incidents.” He said unsupervised miles had grown at double-digit weekly rates since January.2 Nevada authorized up to 5,000 vehicles in Clark County on Aug. 20. Service there had not started as of September.10
Tesla does not disclose how many cars run unsupervised, and outside counts depend on definitions. Texas registrations reached 546 on Sept. 26: 420 Model Ys and 126 Cybercabs.9 Electrek, citing a community tracker, reported that only eight Tesla robotaxis were seen carrying passengers in Austin in the week to Sept. 22. Only 179 of the 476 vehicles registered at that point had been spotted at all in the prior 30 days.8 Neither number is definitive. Together, they show how far registrations are from real utilization.
Source: ainewscast.net scenario model (author assumptions; see Model Assumptions). Reference line: Tesla 2025 CEO Performance Award, via Reuters, Nov. 6, 2025. Illustrative scenario model, not a forecast.
Economics per mile
The investment case rests on the gap between what a ride costs and what a rider pays. Tesla’s Austin fare since March 7 has been a $3.00 base plus $1.40 a mile. A five-mile trip costs $10, or about $2.00 a mile.12 In San Francisco, where Tesla still uses safety drivers, pricing firm Obi measured an average Tesla fare of $1.99 per kilometer (about $3.20 a mile) against Waymo’s $5.72 per kilometer. Average rides cost $8.17 for Tesla, $15.47 for Lyft, $17.47 for Uber and $19.69 for Waymo.24 Obi concluded that Tesla’s pricing “appears designed to attract riders to its service rather than attempting to earn revenue on rides.”24
Goldman Sachs Research, in an April 30 report, put today’s rideshare cost at more than $2 a mile, against $0.77 to $1.00 a mile to own and run a personal car. It modeled a vertically integrated AV operator’s cost of goods falling below $1 a mile in the U.S. by 2035.22 AAA’s 2025 study puts the average cost of owning a new vehicle at 77¢ a mile at 15,000 miles a year, and about 71¢ for an EV.23 Musk’s 20-cent figure is aggressive even next to Goldman’s long-run math. It is a target, not a disclosed result.
Sources: Obi, “The Cost of Autonomy,” Jan. 2026 (SF data Nov. 27, 2025–Jan. 1, 2026; km converted at 1.609); Basenor, Mar. 11, 2026 (Austin fare; $/mi derived for a 5-mile trip); Goldman Sachs Research, Apr. 30, 2026; AAA “Your Driving Costs,” Sept. 2025; TechCrunch, Oct. 10, 2024 (Musk target). Fares and costs are not like-for-like.
“Every Cybercab that rolls off the line without functional unsupervised autonomy is an expensive paperweight waiting for software …”Electrek, April 23, 2026
The competitive field
Tesla is not first, and it is not the biggest. Waymo raised $16 billion at a $126 billion post-money valuation in February.26 It now averages about 500,000 paid rides a week across 15 U.S. cities with roughly 4,000 vehicles.25 Amazon’s Zoox won a federal exemption for its controls-free vehicle, capped at 2,500 units a year, and began charging riders in Las Vegas in August.2713 Baidu’s Apollo Go delivered 3.2 million fully driverless rides in the first quarter and operates in 27 cities.28 Tesla’s real edge is cost: camera-only hardware, a vehicle it designs and builds itself, and fares incumbents have not matched. What it has not yet shown is scale.
| Operator | Latest disclosed or reported scale | As of | Src. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waymo (Alphabet) | ~4,000 robotaxis; ~500k paid rides/week; 15 U.S. cities; $126B post-money valuation (Feb. 2026) | Sept. 24, 2026 | 25, 26 |
| Tesla | 7 metros; 546 Texas registrations (registered, not necessarily active); >380k cumulative unsupervised miles (as of July) | Sept. 26, 2026 | 1, 2, 9 |
| Zoox (Amazon) | NHTSA Part 555 exemption (≤2,500 vehicles/yr); paid rides in Las Vegas from Aug. 10 | Aug. 2026 | 13, 27 |
| Baidu Apollo Go | 3.2M fully driverless rides in Q1 2026; weekly peak >350k; 27 cities | May 18, 2026 | 28 |
The Semi’s Freight Opportunity
The Semi is the less glamorous program, but its path to revenue is simpler: Tesla sells a truck and gets paid. The production truck comes in two trims. Standard Range is rated at 325 miles and Long Range at 500 miles. Both are rated at 82,000 pounds gross combined weight and 1.7 kWh per mile, with three motors producing 800 kW.19 Electrek reported in February that Tesla was quoting $290,000 for Long Range. California voucher documents listed about $260,000 for Standard Range and $300,000 for Long Range. That is well below the $435,000 average price of a zero-emission Class 8 truck that CARB data showed for 2024.19
The Nevada plant is designed for 50,000 trucks a year, about 1,000 a week. Tesla has not disclosed its current rate, its 2026 output or a date for reaching nameplate.1618 Orders are real but modest so far. Einride announced a 500-truck deal in August, IMC Logistics plans 50 trucks for California drayage, and a shipper coalition picked Tesla to supply 2,500 zero-emission trucks.18 Wall Street consensus compiled by Visible Alpha, as reported by The Motley Fool, sees 4,000 Semis in 2027 and 12,000 in 2028.29
That context argues for caution. Battery-electric heavy trucks remain a rounding error in U.S. registrations, and 2025 volumes fell.20 The upside is autonomy. Musk said in July that Tesla expects to “get self-driving working on the Tesla Semi probably around the end of this year or early next year.” He added that truck autonomy is “taking a bit of a backseat” to cars for about six months.2 Morgan Stanley has sketched a scenario of more than 80,000 autonomous Semis on the road by 2040, each generating up to $18,000 a month in FSD revenue.29 That is a long-dated possibility, not a base case.
Source: ainewscast.net scenario model. Anchors: Visible Alpha consensus via The Motley Fool, Sept. 16, 2026; 50k nameplate per Reuters, Sept. 24, 2026. Illustrative scenario model, not a forecast.
What It’s Worth: Valuation Scenarios
Start with the business Tesla has today. Revenue for the twelve months through June topped $100 billion for the first time. Automotive is still about three-quarters of the total, while energy and services grow faster.1 Trailing adjusted EBITDA was $15.3 billion.1
Sources: Tesla Form 10-K for FY2024 (2023–24); Tesla FY2025 results, SEC Ex. 99.1, Jan. 2026; Tesla Q2 2026 Update, July 22, 2026 (TTM = sum of reported quarters Q3 2025–Q2 2026).
Our model adds two revenue lines on top of that base. Robotaxi revenue is average fleet × paid miles per vehicle × price per mile. Price starts at $2.00 in 2026, anchored to the Austin fare on a five-mile trip, and glides to $0.70 (bear), $1.00 (base) or $1.20 (bull) by 2035. Semi revenue is units × average selling price. ASP starts at $275,000, the midpoint of the reported trim prices, and a software-and-charging stream is added for trucks already on the road. EBITDA margins ramp from start-up losses to terminal levels informed by Goldman’s 30–50% gross-margin range for integrated operators.22 We value 2035 EBITDA at 12×, 20× or 30× and discount it to today at 12%, 10% or 9%.Author assumptions
Source: ainewscast.net scenario model (author assumptions). Illustrative scenario model, not a forecast.
The results are sobering for anyone who thinks these two products alone explain the stock. In the base case, the fleet reaches 500,000 vehicles by 2035, about 8% of the roughly 6 million global robotaxis Goldman projects for that year.22 Robotaxi revenue reaches $19.0B and Semi revenue $12.6B, for combined EBITDA of $9.8B in 2035.Modeled At 20× that is $196B of enterprise value in 2035, or $83.1B in today’s dollars, about 5.7% of Tesla’s market cap.Modeled
The bull case needs 2 million robotaxis, 50,000 paid miles per car per year, $1.20 a mile, 50% margins and a second Semi line. It produces $66.6B of 2035 EBITDA and a present value near $920B.Modeled The bear case assumes slow approvals, a price war and 150,000 cars by 2035. It is worth $3.8B, less than Tesla spent on capex in the second quarter alone.Modeled1
Sources: ainewscast.net scenario model; Tesla Q2 2026 Update (TTM adj. EBITDA; SpaceX stake = $2.0B cost + $1.0B unrealized gain); StockAnalysis, Sept. 25, 2026 (market cap). Illustrative scenario model, not a forecast.
Seen this way, the market is doing one of two things. Either it is discounting something close to our bull case for Cybercab and Semi, or it is paying for a large block of value outside these two programs, above all Optimus and the economics of FSD software. In our base case that block exceeds $1.08T. How much of it is justified is a judgment call, not arithmetic, and it is where the sell side disagrees most.
Source: ainewscast.net scenario model (simplified: year-end fleet × utilization; ignores fleet capex funding). Illustrative scenario model, not a forecast.
What Wall Street says
| Firm (analyst) | Rating | Target | Date | Autonomy view (as reported) | Src. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedbush (Dan Ives) | Outperform | $600 | Sept. 2026 | Values Tesla as an AI/robotics platform; puts the autonomy + AI ecosystem at “over $1 trillion” | 30 |
| Morgan Stanley (Andrew Percoco) | Equal-weight | $400 base $840 bull | Sept. 2026 | Bull case raised from $820; scenario of 80k+ autonomous Semis by 2040 | 29 |
| UBS (Joseph Spak) | Neutral | $385 (from $442) | July 23, 2026 | Called management “cautious” on Robotaxi and Optimus timing; cut 2026–28 EPS forecasts | 31 |
| GLJ Research | Sell | $24.86 | June 12, 2026 | Skeptical that robotaxi will scale | 32 |
| ARK Invest | n/a | $2,600 (2029 EV) | June 12, 2024 | ~90% of value attributed to robotaxi; bear ~$2,000, bull $3,100 (dated) | 33 |
| Consensus (Alpha Vantage) | 22 Buy+ · 19 Hold · 5 Sell+ | $390.09 | Sept. 16, 2026 | Forward P/E ~154×; FY26 EPS estimate cut to $1.77 from $2.11 in 60 days | 30 |
Targets are per share, as reported by the cited outlets; we have not reviewed the underlying research notes. ARK’s figure dates from 2024; we have not checked for updates.
Part IVThe SpaceX Connection
This part needs precise language. Tesla and SpaceX are separate public companies with separate boards, shareholders and balance sheets. Neither depends on the other financially. What ties them together is Elon Musk, his capital allocation, some shared technology and a growing list of related-party deals. The biggest channel of all is investor sentiment toward Musk’s companies as a group.
SpaceX’s rise has been steep. A December 2024 tender valued it at about $350 billion and a July 2025 insider sale at about $400 billion. A December 2025 secondary set $800 billion.394041 In February, SpaceX acquired xAI in a deal valuing SpaceX at $1 trillion and xAI at $250 billion.42 On June 11 it priced a record $75 billion IPO at $135 a share, valuing the company at $1.77 trillion. Musk kept 82% of the voting power.43 The stock closed Sept. 25 at $148.68, about $2.02 trillion, which makes SpaceX more valuable than Tesla.35
Sources: CNBC, Dec. 11, 2024; Bloomberg, July 15, 2025; Reuters, Dec. 13, 2025; Reuters, Feb. 2, 2026 (SpaceX $1T + xAI $250B, plotted combined); Reuters, June 11, 2026; StockAnalysis/S&P Global, daily market cap through Sept. 25, 2026. Band: author construction from those marks; not a forecast.
SpaceX’s fundamentals are strong, but they come from Starlink and AI, not from Tesla. In its first quarter as a public company, SpaceX reported revenue of $7.8 billion, up 92%. Connectivity brought in $4.3 billion and the AI segment $2.6 billion. Starlink subscribers doubled to 12.0 million at an average $66 a month. The company still posted a $541 million net loss, and AI capex alone was $15.8 billion in the quarter.44
The documented ties
| Link | What the record shows | Src. |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | Tesla invested ~$2B in xAI (January 2026) after an advisory shareholder vote failed. When SpaceX acquired xAI, Tesla’s right converted into SpaceX stock. The purchase closed March 12: under 1% ownership, with a $1.0B unrealized gain recorded in Q2 2026. | 1, 37, 38 |
| Commercial | xAI bought $430M of Megapacks from Tesla in 2025. Grok runs in Tesla vehicles. Musk says Starlink is “being integrated into the Cybercab” and will be in all Tesla vehicles in markets where Starlink operates. | 2, 37 |
| Leadership | Musk is CEO of both. He voted roughly 15% of Tesla at the 2025 meeting and holds 82% of SpaceX voting power after the IPO. Tesla’s 2025 CEO award ties 12 tranches to market-cap goals from $2T to $8.5T. | 36, 43 |
| Capital markets | SpaceX’s $75B raise, with 30% set aside for retail, competes for the same pool of “Musk premium” capital. Reuters flagged possible scrutiny of the “movement of engineers, proprietary technology and contracts between entities.” | 42, 43 |
How much do Cybercab and Semi matter to SpaceX’s value? Directly, very little. As a rough yardstick, suppose every Cybercab in our base-case 2035 fleet paid Starlink’s current average of $66 a month. That comes to about $0.4 billion a year, roughly 2% of SpaceX’s annualized Q2 connectivity revenue.Illustrative arithmetic44 Going the other way, Tesla’s SpaceX stake is worth about $3 billion, roughly 0.2% of Tesla’s market cap.1
The real knock-on effects are harder to measure. A clean Cybercab scale-up would support the argument that Musk’s companies can execute on physical AI, and it would give Starlink a high-profile mobile customer. A serious robotaxi crash, an adverse NHTSA finding or a capex-driven cash squeeze at Tesla would do the opposite. It would raise questions about Musk’s attention and about related-party deal-making just as SpaceX is spending heavily on AI. We found no sourced analyst estimate that quantifies this sentiment channel. Investors should treat it as correlation risk, not as a line in a model.
Part VRisks
Regulation and safety. NHTSA opened Audit Query AQ26002 on the Cybercab in early September. On Sept. 10 it escalated to a Special Order requiring Tesla to explain, under oath, how a vehicle with no pedals, steering wheel or mirrors complies with federal standards such as the foot-control rule in FMVSS 135, and why it needed no Part 555 exemption. The response is due Sept. 30.13 Zoox took the exemption route and accepted a cap of 2,500 vehicles a year.13 An adverse outcome could cap or delay the controls-free Cybercab, although Tesla also builds a version with a steering wheel.6
Competition. Waymo’s ~500,000 weekly paid rides dwarf anything Tesla has disclosed, and Waymo has $16 billion of fresh capital.2526 Chinese operators are scaling at home and in the Middle East.28 In trucking, Aurora and Kodiak are already running driverless tests and hauling cargo on public roads.15 Price competition is the main reason our bear case ends at $0.70 a mile.
Execution and capital. Tesla has a long record of missing autonomy deadlines. Musk promised in 2019 that there would be a million robotaxis on the road the following year.5 4680 cells are a stated bottleneck.4 Capex of more than $25 billion this year, set to rise for two to three more years and backed by up to $30 billion of new borrowing capacity, raises the cost of being wrong.2
Source: Tesla Q2 2026 Update, July 22, 2026 (free cash flow = operating cash flow − capex; non-GAAP).
Key person and governance. Musk’s role across Tesla and SpaceX is both a strength and a concentration risk. The xAI investment went ahead after the advisory vote failed under Tesla’s bylaw standard: 43.3% support when abstentions are counted, 53.6% of votes cast for or against.37 Critics will cite that episode in any future related-party deal.
Part VIBottom Line for Investors
Cybercab and the Semi are no longer vaporware. Both have factories, paying customers and published specifications. On any reasonable base case, though, they are mid-sized businesses by the mid-2030s: tens of billions of dollars in revenue, not hundreds. On our assumptions, together they justify well under a tenth of Tesla’s current market value. The stock’s premium rests on something bigger: a bull-case robotaxi network at global scale, Optimus, FSD software margins, or most likely some mix of the three.
That does not make Tesla overvalued or undervalued. It means investors should be clear about which bet they are making. The data points to watch over the next four quarters are specific: Tesla’s Sept. 30 answer to NHTSA; any disclosure of unsupervised vehicle counts or paid miles; Cybercab builds as 4680 supply improves; Semi delivery numbers from Nevada; and whether capex starts producing positive free cash flow again. For SpaceX holders, Tesla’s robotaxi progress is a sentiment input, not a fundamental one.
On our base case, Cybercab and the Semi together justify well under a tenth of Tesla’s value. The rest of the premium is a bet on something bigger.ainewscast.net analysis